Portbury Marriages

Translated by Mary Mason.

1754-1812

 

 b = bachelor.  s = spinster. wid = widower or widow. lic = license.

 

1754    Jun 14th            William Gate, cordwainer to Frances Warman.s.

            Oct 21st            John Yeeles, husbandman to Grace Cox wid.lic.

1755   Apr 3rd John Atherton, farmer to Hannah Cox, wid,lic.

            Apr 24th           Frances Beaver, wid, to Betty Loscomb, wid.

            May 13th          Thomas Briant, miller to Jane Thomas, wid.

            Oct 27th           William Sully, mariner to Mary Morgan.s.

1756   Jan 14th              John Cooling, lab. to Ann Parton.s.

            Jan 19th            John Dowling, lab. to Margaret Phelps.s.

            May 17th          Thomas Simons to Mary Harris.s.

            May 31st          John Hunt to Betty Jennings.

            Jun 28th            William Bull, carpenter to Mary Leech.s.

            Jul 15th            Thomas Livesly of Temple, Bristol to Elizabeth Ford.

            Sep 27th               Mr. Lovell Watts, apothecary to Grace Bathe of Wrington, Som.s.lic.

            Oct 28th           John Durban, blacksmith to Katherine Carter.s.lic.

            Nov 14th          William Reed of Portishead to Elizabeth Hollyman.s.lic.

            Dec 17th           Thomas Heake of St. George, tidewaiter to Margaret Davis.s.

1757    Jan 3rd Thomas Ballard to Elizabeth Wade, wid.lic.

            Apr 11th           John Hine of Wraxall to Elizabeth Wall.s.

            Oct 24th           John Bull jun, of  Chewton b. to Betty Wade, wid.lic.

            Dec 17th           Crispin Dark, husbandman to Sarah Plumbley.lic

1758  Apr 29th             Thomas Thatcher, husbandman to Rachel Mattock.s.

            Aug 8th            William Watkins, lab. to  Mary Brooks, sojourners.s.

            Dec 25th           John Swain, cordwainer to Elizabeth Mills.s.

1759  May 8th Mr. Allen Lane, Gent, to Ann Pennington.s.lic.

1760   Feb 7th            John Mattock, husbandman to Betty Porter.s.

            Feb 18th           Samuel Stokes, husbandman to Ann Howel,wid.

            Mar  10th         James Tancock to Martha Williams.s.

May 19th          Christopher Baber of Yatton to Mary Davis.s.lic.

May 25th          William Moore, cordwainer to Mary Stevens.lic.

1761   Feb 3rd            Samuel Hunt, hushandman to Martha Suton.s.

            Apr 14th           John Doggert, lab, to Martha Warn of Tickenham.s.

            Apr 26th           William Davis, lab, to Hester Russe, wid.

            Dec      15th        William White, carpenter to Hannah Westly.s.

1762   Apr 1st            Isaac Creed, carpenter to Elizabeth Brimble.s.lic.

          Apr 15th             George Rowles, lab, to Rachel Williams.s.

Jones Stokes and Ann Dibdon. Banns called on Apr 18, 25th & May 3rd. (No marriage)

1762  Jun 6th               Austin Atherton of Yatton,farmer to Hannah Jennings.s.lic.

1763  Jan 24th             Thomas Vowles of Wraxall, farmer to Phebe Yeeles.lic.

            Apr 4th             John Hardwicke jun, of Portbury, farmer to Ann Wade.s. lic.

            Apr 28th           Philip Willis of St. James, Bristol, husbandman to Elizabeth Daniel.s.

May 7th            Isaac Penington, shipwright to Sarah Castelman.

Aug 20th          Joseph Ware of St. George, lab. to Mary Warn.s.

Oct 25th           John Hayden, lab, to Hannah Young.s.

Nov 6th            Samuel Stacey snr, husbandman to Ann Baker.s.

1764   Feb 28th            Charles Anderson, lab, to Isabella Dibbins.s.lic.

            May 17th          John King, farmer to Betty Bull,wid.lic.

            Dec 13th           John Douting, lab, to Martha Lowscombe, wid.

            Dec 31st           William Blessley of St. George, husbandman to Sarah Davis.s.lic.

1765    Feb 13th           John Chappel, lab, to Mary Bishop.s.

            Feb 8th             Thomas Wait wid, to Betty House, wid.

            Apr 1st Benjamin Prosser, mariner to Elizabeth Willis.s.

            Apr 15th            Daniel Stedfall, lab to Charity Andrews.s.

            Apr 22nd          William Nuton, lab, to Penelope Coombs.s.

            May 5th            John Bendal, coachman to Mary Fisot.s.

            Oct 15th           Nathanial Nuton, blacksmith to Hannah Mattock.s.

1766   Mar 31st            Thomas Hardwicke, husbandman to Betty Yeeles.s.lic

1767   Feb 23rd               Thomas Spurlock to Hester Bull.

            Mar 6th            Stephen Davis, farmer of Clapton to Mary Yeeles.

            Apr 20th           Jonathan Hayward to Priscilla Rees.

            Apr 27th           George Symonds to Mary Everett.

            May 13th          Charles Beecham to Mary Evans.

June 11th          Thomas Bailey to Elizabeth Spear.

Sep 4th             Thomas William, lab of Clapton to Mary Fowles.s.lic.

Oct 8th James Tippitt to Elizabeth Bagley.

1768   Jan 7th              Thomas Stacey to Hannah Reed.

            Feb 27th           Thomas Yeeles, mariner of St. George to Grace Cox.s.lic.

            Jun 21st            William Westlake, puplican to Elizabeth Phillips.lic.

            Sep 20th           Isaac Thomas to Ann Slater.

            Oct 6th Richard Simmons to Betty Holley.

1769  Mar 27th            Samuel Everett to Jane Bryant of St. Mary Redcliffe.

            Apr 23rd           Alezander Carter of Wraxall to Ann Wade.lic.

            Jul 12th            William Doget, mariner to Catherine Norman.s.

            Nov 13th          Robert Phiping to Betty Stockes.s.

Nov 22nd         John Hunt to Mary Day of Bedminster.lic.

Dec 24th           William Carter, blacksmith to Betty Legg.s.

1770  Feb 27th             Samuel Hunt, wid, to Ann Davis.s.

            Mar 30th          Thomas Whitlock to Martha Pegley.s.

            Apr 16th           John Leech, carpenter to Mary Bayley.s.

            Apr 18th           William Stocker, lab, to Betty Tippet,wid.

            Jul 8th            James Yeeles to Mary Wade.s.lic.

            Jul 28th            John Barnsley, gent, wid, to Mary Hore,wid.lic.

1771  Jan 29th            James Tippet,lab, to Hannah Mansfield.s.

            Apr 5th             Peter Newton to Mary Davis.lic.

            May 15th          Daniel Sevier, lab, to Mary Palmer.s.lic.

            Dec 25th           Jonas Stokes, lab, to Ann Dibbin.s.

1772  June 21st            Thomas Dyer, tanner, of Abbots Leigh to Mary Wedmore.s.lic.

1773  Jan 21st             Humphrey Atherton, snr, farmer, to Sarah Russel,wid.lic.

            May 4th               Samuel Russel of Tickenham to Elizabeth Morgan.

1774  Feb 20th                   William Hodges to Hannah Cable.s.

            Mar 27th             James Lewis of Bedminster to Betty Stacey.

            Apr 7th             Joseph Watts to Sarah Cale.

            Apr 24th           William Tunnadine to Mary Stacey.

            May 26th          Samuel Parnell of Abbots Leigh, wid, to Sarah Blessley, wid.lic.

            Jun 28th            Edward Loscomb to Sarah Smith.

            Dec 25th           Joseph Watts of Clapton to Mary Lilly.

1775    Jan 5th              George Simmons of Portishead, wid, to Elizabeth Bayley.

            Apr 26th           William Morgan to Betty Reed.s.

            Jun 27th            John Rowle to Mary Manfield.s.

1776  Mar 13th            Robert Lancashire of St. Nicolas, Bristol to Martha Howell.lic.

1777  Feb 10th             John Barrell of Widcombe, Som, to Sarah Colverwile.

            Mar 31st           John Hawks to Mary Collimore.

            May 18th          Joseph Hale to Hannah Perington.

            Jun 16th            William Yeeles to Prudence Creed.

            Aug 11th          Jonas Stokes to Elizabeth Emblin.

            Nov 3rd            Joseph Cray to Mary Roach.

1778  May 18th            Walter Jacks, gentleman to Esther Winstone of St. Augustine, Bristol.s.lic.

            Jun 21st            Sampson Williams to Dinah Marsfield.

            Jul 2nd            John Doget, wid, to Hannah Stacey, wid.

            Sep 17th           William Moore of St. George.b. to Elizabeth Thomas.s.

            Dec 17th           Humphrey Atherton,b. to Betty Cox.s.lic.

1779  Feb 15th             John Drew of Wraxall to Elizabeth Rowles.lic.

            May 12th          John Noble of Westbury,Glou. b. to Mary Jones.s.

            Jun 21st            William Combs of Congresbury, lab. to Mary House.s.

1780   Apr 6th John Loscomb of St. George,b. to Ann Peanes.s.

            Sep 21st           Robert Mills, yeoman to Sarah Reed, wid.lic.

            Oct 16th           William Baker of St. George to Jane Simmons.

            Nov 17th          Thomas Eaton of Wraxall, b. to Christiana Nicholls.s.lic.

1781    June 12th          William Bull of St. George, b. to Betty Beavan.s.

            Sept 10th          Simon Collard, b. to Ann Iles.s.

1782   Jan 31st             Joseph Hazle of St. George, b. to Rebecca Bevan.s.

            Jun 24th            Abraham Mansfield to Hannah Durbin.s.

            Oct 5th John Jaques on St. George, wid. to Sarah House.s.lic.

            Nov 21st          Henry Thomas Perintone, b. to Mary Painter.s.lic.

1783   Sep 8th   Isaac Manfield, b. to Sarah Smith.s.

            Sep 15th           John Jordan,b. to Mary Moore.s.lic.

            Nov 10th          Samuel Stokes, b. to Anne Thayer of St. George.s.lic.

1785   Jan 17th             Samuel Bryant of St. John. Bristol. wid. to Mary Atherton.s.lic.

            Jan 31st            Evan John, b. to   Ann George.s.

            Mar 8th            John Deacon, b. to Lydia Bull.s.

            Mar 29th          James Hardwick, b. to Martha Hillman.s.

            Apr 4th             George Priston, b. to Mary Knight of Clapton.s.

            Apr 5th             Daniel Durban of Nailsea,b. to Sarah Mattocks.s.

            Apr 11th           William Hulbert, b. to Sarah Doubting.s.

            Apr 20th           Richard Dashfield of Clapton, b. to Ann Bryant.s.

July 26th          William Davis, wid. to Elizabeth Stokes, wid.

Dec 18th           William Stokes, b. to Hester Carter.s.

1786    Feb 13th           James Rowles, b. to Frances Grimes.s.lic.

1787   May 15th           William Lilly, b. to Mary Williams.s.

            Oct 22nd           George Ball, b. to Mary Hazel.s.

1788   Jan 31st             William Stokes, wid. to Mary Nicholls.s.

            Mar 30th             James Tippet, wid. to Sarah Rosser of Tickenham, wid.

            May 11th          John Fowles, wid. to Sarah Perinton.s.

            Aug 4th            James Thomas of St. George. B. to Mary Mattocks.s.

            Aug 7th            William Price of St. George, b. to Ann Gould.s. lic.

            Sep 11th              George  Wilde, b. to Nancy Hunt.s.

            Dec 29th           George Simmons wid. to Hannah Browning.

1789    Feb 23rd           Sam Wylde, b. to Ann Hilman.s.lic.

            Apr 23rd           William Carey, b. to Betty Millard of Abbots Leigh. s.

            Oct 29th           Thomas Yeels, wid. to Ann Stokes, wid.

1791   May 16th           Robert Baker of Tickenham, b. to Sarah Wickwich.s.lic.

            Jul 25th            Charles Dogget, b. to Charity Cray.s.

            Oct 3rd             Joseph Watts, wid. to Ann Lilly.s.

1792   July 2nd             James Hunt, b. to Jenny Parsons of Weston in Gordano.s.

            Sep 20th           George Francis, wid. to Elizabeth Jones, wid. lic.

1793   Aug 5th John Mattocks, b. to Elizabeth Chezwell, wid.

            Aug 26th          Joseph Cottle, b. to Mary Davis.s.

            Dec 16th           Christopher Phillips of Wraxall, b. to Nancy Stanbury.s. lic.

1794    Jan 2nd             Jonas Stokes, b. to Ann Hook.s. lic.

            Apr 3rd             Edmund Porter, b. of St. George to Sarah Porter.s. lic.

            Apr 10th           John Baker of Tickenham, b. to Betsy Stanbury.s. lic.

            Dec 21st           Joseph Say of Wrington, b. to Mary Hitchfield.s.lic.

1795   Feb 23rd            Nicholas Iles, b. to Mary Francis.s.

            Feb 25th           John Bassett, b. to Dinah Knight.s.

            Mar 8th            Samuel Perinton, b. to Sarah Addiss of Abbots Leigh. lic.

            Apr 1st William Ball, b. to Elizabeth Westlake.s.

            Apr 27th           William Hunt, b. to Mary Yeeles.s.lic.

            May 18th          Edward Loscomb, wid. to Mary Herbert.s.

1796   Feb 25th            William Bacon of Walton, b. to Hannah Tomkins.s.lic.

            May 5th            Thomas Baker, b. to Hannah Yeeles.

1797   May 15th           Richard Hazell of St. Mary. Redcliffe, b. to Mary Hunt.s.lic.

            Aug 7th            Thomas Mitchell to Sarah Hitchings.

            Aug 27th          Humphrey Sims to Jane Boutcher.

1799    June 26th          William Mattock, b. to Mary Hardwick. lic.

            Apr 21st           Thomas Davis to Mary Charles.

            Oct 2nd             Henry Fowler of Nailsea to Ann Simmons.

            Dec 16th           James Wade to Sarah Yeeles. lic.

1800   Apr 28th            John Newton to Sarah Simmons.

1803   Oct 10th            Wm. Ed. Lambert of Filton, Glou. to Elizabeth Perinton of Portbury.s.lic.

           Dec 1st            William Tatton, b. to Mary Stokes, wid.

1805  Dec 23rd            John Leach, b. to Elizabeth Perinton.s.

1806  Sep 4th              John William Jill Adams, b. of St. Philip & Jacob, Bristol to Sarah Parnell.s.lic.

1807  Feb 25th            James Parsons, b. of St. George to Hannah Hoyle.s.

1809  Jul 9th               James Chipper, b. to Lydia Deacon.s.

1811  Jul 28th            John Woods of Puriton, wid. to Sarah Russell of Portbury.s.lic

Robert Crane and Ann Hoyle, Banns on Feb 9-16-23. 1812

                                    Samuel Russell, b. and Sophia Tippet. Banns  no date.